Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Family Nolidae - Nolid Moths

Moth 1 #4 - Garella nilotica Ashy Meganola Moth - Hodges  #8983.2  - Meganola spodia - male Sharp-blotched Nola - Nola pustulata Moth ID Please - Nola cereella moth - Iscadia aperta Garella nilotica Black-olive Caterpillar Moth - Garella nilotica Nolidae: Nola cilicoides - Nola cilicoides Moth #7 - Baileya - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Nolidae (Nolid Moths)
Other Common Names
Tuft Moths
Explanation of Names
Nolidae is from the type genus Nola. Leach named them for the Italian town of Nola. (1)
Numbers
7 subfamilies; 12 genera with 40 species in our area (2) . At least three more speices are undescribed and awaiting description.
Identification
Technical Characteristics: males with a 'bar-shaped' retinaculum (similar to that of Arctiids); moths of one of two types:
1) fw with Rs veins arising from a single stalk and with tufts of raised scales, OR
2) fw with accessory cell, frons glossy on lower half, distance between eyes narrower than eye width in frontal view
(description by Gerald Fauske at Moths of North Dakota)
Range
represented throughout North America
Food
larvae feed on woody plants, forbs, or grasses
Remarks
Mainly an Old World family; about 2 percent of all species occur in North America.
Internet References
description of family, and other info (Moths of North Dakota)
pinned adult images of species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
pinned adult images of species in western Canada (CBIF)
classification (Butterflies & Moths of the World)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .