Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melittia gloriosa - Glorious Squash Vine Borer - Hodges#2540

Melittia gloriosa Hy. Edwards - Melittia gloriosa - male Mystery Moth - Melittia gloriosa Mystery Moth - Melittia gloriosa Odd moth? - Melittia gloriosa Moth - ? - Melittia gloriosa Glorious Squash Vine Borer - Hodges #2540 - Melittia gloriosa Wasp mimic? - Melittia gloriosa Glorious Squash Vine Borer - Melittia gloriosa - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Melittiini
Genus Melittia
Species gloriosa (Glorious Squash Vine Borer - Hodges#2540)
Hodges Number
2540
Other Common Names
Manroot Borer, Big-root Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Hy. Edwards, 1880
Syn: Melittia lindseyi Barnes & Benjamin, 1925
Syn: Melittia barnesi Dalla Torre, 1925
* phylogenetic sequence #079550
Numbers
6 n. of Mex. (1)
Size
Wingspan 15-28 mm. Females average larger. (2)
Identification
Male & Female

both:
Melittia gloriosa Hy. Edwards
Det. R. S. Fleischer
Range
Kansas south to western Texas, west through New Mexico and Arizona southern California and the coastal islands, north to central Oregon. (2)
Type Locality: San Leandro, Alameda Co., CA
Season
Mostly: Aug-Sept (Full: Jul-Oct) (BG data)
Food
Larvae bore in the large tubers of various cucurbitaceous plants. (2)
See Also
Melittia spp. - Moth Photo Group
Print References
Beutenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 235, pl.29, f.3 (3)
Duckworth, W.D & T.D. Eichlin 1978. The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8 (PDF) (4)
Edwards, Hy. 1880. Descriptions of Some New Forms of Aegeridae. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society, 3(8): 71-72
Eichlin, T.D. 1992. Clearwing Moths of Baja California, Mexico (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 3(2): 135-150 (PDF) (2)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 188, pl.31, f.178-179 (5)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.13.20f, 13.21m, p.124 (6)
Williams, F.X. 1913. Notes on three Sesidae (Lepidoptera) affecting the "The Missouri Gourd" (Cucurbita foitidissima) in Kansas. University of Kansas Science Bulletin 8(5): 219-220
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Moths of Southeastern Arizona - photograph of pinned adult.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.Clearwing Moths of Baja California, Mexico (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Thomas D. Eichlin. 1992. Tropical Lepidoptera 3(2): 135-150.
3.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
4.The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
W. Donald Duckworth & Thomas D. Eichlin. 1978. California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8.
5.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
6.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.