Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ellida caniplaga - Linden Prominent - Hodges#7930

Linden Prominent - Ellida caniplaga Ellida caniplaga Moth - Ellida caniplaga Linden Prominent - Ellida caniplaga linden prominent - Ellida caniplaga 7930 - Ellida caniplaga Linden Prominent - Ellida caniplaga  Linden Prominent  - Ellida caniplaga
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Phalerinae
Genus Ellida
Species caniplaga (Linden Prominent - Hodges#7930)
Hodges Number
7930
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ellida caniplaga (Walker, 1856)
Cymatophora caniplaga Walker, 1856
Synonyms
Edema transversta Walker, 1865
Ellida gelida Grote, 1876
Phylogenetic sequence # 930051 (1)
Explanation of Names
The common name refers to the larval host plant, linden (more commonly known as basswood).
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed as the only species of this genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 34-44 mm.
Larvae up to 35 mm.
Identification
Adult: the triple antemedial (AM) line, fading part-way across the wing, is diagnostic.

Larva: color and markings vary depending on age; at mid-stage, head is pale green with a pair of conspicuous black spots on top; body is darker green with wide yellow subdorsal stripes and thinner lateral stripes; subdorsal stripes are joined by yellow cross-stripes on abdominal segments 2-7; in late-stage and full-grown larvae, the head is pinkish and the lateral stripes red; body is yellowish with conspicuous red splotches down the back (adapted from description at Auburn U.)
Range
Eastern North America (Texas to Florida(2), north to New Brunswick, west to Ontario and Minnesota).
Habitat
Deciduous woods and parklands where the host plant grows.
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to August, earlier in Florida. (3)
The larvae are found from summer through fall.
Food
The larvae feed on the leaves of basswood (=linden).
Life Cycle
Two generations per year in the south; overwinters as a pupa in the soil; adults emerge in spring and lay eggs on the leaves of the host plant.
Remarks
The larvae are rarely seen (for many years the description of the caterpillar was not known) because they usually feed high in the canopy of basswood trees; they are most likely to be observed descending the trunk of the tree enroute to their pupation site in the soil.
See Also
Color and pattern of adult is superficially similar to a number of other moths:
Tribe Ceranemotini , plus some species of Lymantriidae in the tribe Orgyiini.
Print References
Walker, F. 1856. Lepidoptera: Heterocera. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. London. 7: 18.
Internet References
images of pinned adult (James Adams) and live larvae (Dave Wagner, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live adult images plus description and other info (Lynn Scott, Ontario)