Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Omophron - Round Sand Beetles

BG2645 E6249a - Omophron grossum Omophron americanum Dejean - Omophron americanum Round black and pale beetle - Omophron nitidum Round Sand Beetle - Omophron dentatum American Round Sand Beetle? (Omophron americanum) - Omophron Round Sand Beetle - Omophron americanum Omophron americanum? - Omophron americanum Omophron
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Omophroninae
Tribe Omophronini
Genus Omophron (Round Sand Beetles)
Other Common Names
Hunchbacked Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised in(1)
Explanation of Names
Omophron Latreille 1802
Greek 'savage-like'(2)
Numbers
11 spp. in our area (all in the nominate subgenus), ~70 spp. in 2 subgenera total(3)
Size
5-8 mm
Identification
Oval convex beetles with concealed scutellum. Habitus distinctive.


Keys: North American spp. in(1), northeastern spp. in(4)(5), SC spp. in(6)
Range
17 spp. in the New World (Canada to Costa Rica), the rest in Eurasia & Africa(3)(7)
Habitat
Wet sand near water; adults are nocturnal and gregarious(7)
Food
Adults and larvae are predacious, but larvae occasionally feed on seedlings or crops planted in moist soil. (citation for second part??)
Life Cycle
probably overwinter as adults(7)
Remarks
mostly found running over the sand or burrowing in it (particularly under stones); occasionally run over water surface. Some come to lights.(7)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.A revision of the genus Omophron (Coleoptera: Carabidae) of North America north of Mexico.
Benschoter, C.A. and Cook, E.F. 1956. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 49(5): 411-429.
2.An illustrated descriptive catalogue of the Coleoptera or beetles (exclusive of the Rhynchophora) known to occur in Indiana.
Blatchley, W. S. 1910. Indianapolis,Nature Pub. Co.
3.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
4.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
5.Illustrated Identification Guide to Adults and Larvae of Northeastern North American Ground Beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae)
Yves Bousquet. 2010. Pensoft Publishers.
6.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.
7.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
8.Carabidae of the World