Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anoplophora glabripennis - Asian Longhorned Beetle - COLLECT THIS

Asian Longhorned Beetle - Anoplophora glabripennis Asian Longhorned Beetle on leaf - Anoplophora glabripennis Asian longhorned beetle in Massachusetts - Anoplophora glabripennis - male Asian longhorned beetle in Massachusetts - Anoplophora glabripennis - female Asian Longhorned Beetle - Anoplophora glabripennis - female Asian Longhorned Beetle - Anoplophora glabripennis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-Faced Longhorns)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Anoplophora
Species glabripennis (Asian Longhorned Beetle - COLLECT THIS)
Other Common Names
Starry Sky Beetle(1), Starry Night Beetle
Explanation of Names
Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky) 1853
Numbers
1 adventive sp.
Size
25-40 mm
Identification
Adult is black, irregulary marked with white splotches; long black and white striped antennae.(1)
Range
recently introduced to e. N. Amer. (1996, NY), and spreading (ne. US & so. ON, as of 2007); native to south-central China (2)
Food
Larvae feed on many hardwood trees, primarily on maple and poplar (also birch, horsechestnut, willow, elm, and ash); unlike other borers, may attack healthy trees, causing severe dieback and structural weakening(1)
Remarks
Spreads with solid wood packing material (crates/pallets) used to import goods and with people moving firewood.
A serious pest in ne. NA, but has been intercepted at many other ports.
If you see it, COLLECT IT and call the USDA, applicable State Agency, or Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
People should refrain from moving firewood out of ALB quarantine areas, and buy firewood where they camp/hunt/vacation.
See Also
Often confused with the native Whitespotted Sawyer

Monochamus scutellatus LeConte
Internet References
USDA updates (busted)
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A. Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.