Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ephemera simulans

Unknown ephemeroptera - Ephemera simulans Mayfly - Ephemera simulans Common Burrower Mayfly - Ephemera simulans Mayfly - Ephemera simulans - female Mayfly? - Ephemera simulans - male Mayfly - Ephemera simulans - male Ephemeroptera - Ephemera simulans Brown Drake? - Ephemera simulans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Furcatergalia
Infraorder Scapphodonta
Superfamily Ephemeroidea
Family Ephemeridae (Common Burrower Mayflies)
Genus Ephemera
Species simulans (Ephemera simulans)
Other Common Names
called "Brown Drake" but this name refers to more than one taxon
Explanation of Names
Ephemera simulans Walker 1853
Range
across NA (our most widespread sp. of the genus)(1) map(2)
Life Cycle
Nymphs mature in one year in most places, but sometimes they take two.
Internet References