Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Family Dytiscidae - Predaceous Diving Beetles

Cybister fimbriolatus (Say) - Cybister fimbriolatus - female Coptotomus longulus? - Coptotomus longulus Dytiscidae 8-20-11 01a - Colymbetes densus Neoporus clypealis (Sharp) - Neoporus clypealis - male Grass Lake Dytiscid II - Hydroporus subpubescens Agabinus sculpturellus (Zimmermann) - Agabinus sculpturellus - male 9019625 Deroncetes? - Coelambus nubilus Dytiscus - Dytiscus fasciventris - male
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Other Common Names
Larva are commonly known as "water tigers"
Explanation of Names
Dytiscidae Leach 1815
>500 spp. in 52 genera north of Mexico, >4000 spp. in 180+ genera worldwide(1)(2)(3)
1.2-40 mm
Adults with long hairs on hind tibiae and other modifications for swimming; move their hind legs together like oars, like Backswimmers do. Other aquatic beetles (e.g., Hydrophilidae) move their legs alternately(4)
For further identification see(3)(5)(1)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
Family DYSTICIDAE (Adapted from(3))
Copelatus Erichson 1832

Hydrodytes Miller 2001

Agabetes Crotch 1873

Laccophilus Leach 1817

Laccodytes Regimbart 1895

Tribe Methlini
Celina Aubé 1837

Tribe Hydrovatini
Hydrovatus Motschulsky 1853

Tribe Vatellini
Derovatellus Fall 1932

Tribe Bidessini
Comaldessus Spangler and Barr 1995

Uvarus Guignot 1939

Brachyvatus Zimmerman 1919

Anodocheilus Babington 1841

Bidessonotus Regimbart 1895

Crinodessus Miller 1997
Neoclypeodytes Young 1967

Neobidessus Young 1967

Liodessus Guignot 1939

Tribe Laccornini
Laccornis Gozis 1914

Tribe Hyphydrini
Desmopachria Babington 1841

Pachydrus Sharp 1882

Boreonectes Angus 2010

Coelambus Thomson 1860

Ereboporus Miller, Gibson, & Alarie 2009
Haedeoporus Young and Longley 1976

Heterosternuta Strand 1935

Hydrocolus Roughley & Larson 2000

Hydroporus Clairville 1806

Hygrotus Stephens 1839

Lioporeus Guignot 1950

Neoporus Guignot 1931

Oreodytes Seidlitz 1887

Sanfilippodytes Franciscolo 1979

Nebrioporus Regimbart 1906

Stictotarsus Zimmerman 1837

Stygoporus Larson & LaBonte 1994
Subfamily MATINAE
Matus Aubé 1836

Colymbetes Clairville 1806

Hoperius Fall 1927

Neoscutopterus Balfour-Browne 1943

Rhantus Dejean 1883

Subfamily AGABINAE
Agabinus Crotch 1873

Agabus Leach 1817

Carrhydrus Fall 1923

Hydrotrupes Sharp 1882

Ilybiosoma Crotch 1873

Ilybius Erichson 1832

Platambus Thomson 1859

Coptotomus Say 1885

Tribe Dytiscini
Dytiscus Linnaeus 1758

Tribe Acilini
Acilius Leach 1817

Thermonectus Dejean 1837

Graphoderus Dejean 1833

Tribe Hydaticini
Hydaticus Leach 1817

Prodaticus Sharp 1882

Tribe Cybistrini
Megadytes Sharp 1882

Cybister Curtis 1827

Tribe Eretini
Eretes Laporte 1833
worldwide and throughout NA
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Slipinski S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Predaceous Diving Beetles (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) of the Nearctic Region, with emphasis on the fauna of Canada and Alaska
D.J. Larson, Y. Alarie, and R.E. Roughley. 2001. NRC 43253.
4.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
5.Aquatic Insects of North America
R. W. Merritt, K. W. Cummins, M.B. Berg. 2008. Kendall/Hunt.
6.Freshwater macroinvertebrates of Northeastern North America
Peckarsky, B. L., P. Fraissinet, M. A. Penton, and D. J. Conklin, Jr. 1990. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY.
7.Staines C.L. () Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles) - Biodiversity of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
8.Water Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2003. Clemson University.
9.Identification manual for the water beetles of Florida
John H. Epler. 1996. FL Dept. Environ. Protection, Tallahassee, FL. 257 pp.
10.Bright E. (2002-2011) Aquatic Insects of Michigan
11.Clifford H.F. (1991) Aquatic invertebrates of Alberta
12.World Catalogue of Insects. Vol. 3: Dytiscidae (Coleoptera).
Nilsson, A.N. 2004. Apollo Books, Stenstrup.