Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus vosnesenskii - Yellow-faced Bumble Bee

Unknown insect - Bombus vosnesenskii Which species of Bumble Bee is this? - Bombus vosnesenskii Bumblebee! - Bombus vosnesenskii Bumblebee - Bombus vosnesenskii Bombus vosnesenskii Bombus vosnesenskii Bombus vosnesenskii? - Bombus vosnesenskii BombusEchium2 - Bombus vosnesenskii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Pyrobombus)
Species vosnesenskii (Yellow-faced Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Has been called the Vosnesensky Bumble Bee, but that's a bit of a mouthful for a common name. Also use of the possessive should be preferred when forming such a name (see AOU and BOU bird checklists). The common name used here may not be optimal in that it could apply to many bumble bee species, but it is informative for identification relative to Bombus californicus and is already in wide use.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus columbicus Dalla Torre, 1890
Explanation of Names
Author: Radoszkowski, 1862
Identification
Face yellow vs. black in californicus females

Females with malar space relatively short and S4 usually black as compared with caliginosus, and males with different antennal proportions. These characters are rarely visible in photos so those taken at coastal sites where both could occur are rarely identifiable.

Metasomal yellow band on T4 rather than T3 in vandykei

In the Pacific States some cuckoo bumble bees can have similar color patterns but are separated by group characters, i.e. of subgenus Psithyrus.
Range
Pacific Coastal States and Provinces. Most records from further east are questionable or may result from accidental transport in vehicles.
Habitat
Very broad including chaparral, oak-woodland savannah, foothills, coastal areas, and cities.
Season
Very long, and regularly encountered even in midwinter.
Food
A generalist visiting a wide range of plants including California Poppy. The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
The most abundant and widespread species in cismontane California and generally numerous across the Pacific States at lower elevations.
Internet References