Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Family Syrphidae - Syrphid Flies

Syrphid Fly - Eupeodes volucris - male Male Syrphid, Gathering_2008 - Meliscaeva cinctella - male Tiny fly - only seen on or near flowering plants... - Toxomerus marginatus - male Sphaerophoria ? - Sphaerophoria contigua Syrphid Epistrophe? Toxomerus geminatus? - Toxomerus occidentalis - female Bumble Bee mimic 1 - Eristalis flavipes Stripe-eyed fly - Spilomyia longicornis
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Other Common Names
Flower Flies, Hover Flies
Explanation of Names
Syrphidae Latreille 1802
813 spp. in ~100 genera in our area(1)(2), >6,000 spp. in ~210 genera worldwide(3)(4)
Overview of our fauna
* –taxa not yet in the guide¹; classification follows(1)(5); for genera represented in our area by a single subgenus, subgenera not indicated.
Family Syrphidae
Tribe Eristalini
Tribe Milesiini
Tribe Rhingiini
Subtribe Rhingiina Rhingia
1-35 mm, typically 10-20 mm
Can be recognized by the spurious wing vein(6):

Many mimic wasps/bees and may even buzz like bees, but do not bite or sting.
Key to nearctic genera in(1)
Guide to the northeastern fauna in(7)
Key to Canadian Syrphinae in(8)
throughout North America and worldwide
many adults frequent flowers; some larvae live in ant nests, and a few are associated with wasps.
Larvae may feed on decaying vegetation, aquatic detritus, wet wood, bulbs of forbs of living plants, but most are predators; Many species of Allograpta, Baccha, Mesograpta, Melanostoma, Paragus, Pipiza, Scaeva, Syrphus, Metasyrphus, and Sphaerophoria are important aphid predators; larvae of Baccha, Pipiza, Scaeva, Syrphusi, and Metasyrphus feed on coccids. (Weems 1954). Adults often feed on nectar and/or pollen
Role as aphid biocontrol agents, with many examples & good photos, described in(10)
Larvae that live in water with much decaying organic matter have a long anal breathing tube, and are called "rat-tailed maggots".
Print References
Works Cited
1.Key to the genera of nearctic Syrphidae
Miranda G.F.G, Young A.D., Locke M.M., Marshall S.A., Skevington J.H., Thompson F.C. 2013. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 23: 1-351.
2.Skevington J.H. (2014) Nearctic Syrphidae checklist
3.Flower Flies (Syrphidae) -
4.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
5.Generic revision and species classification of the Microdontinae (Diptera, Syrphidae)
Reemer M., Ståhls G. 2013. ZooKeys 288: 1–213.
6.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
7.Syrphidae of Ontario
8.The flower flies of the subfamily Syrphinae of Canada, Alaska, and Greenland, Diptera: Syrphidae
Vockeroth J.R. 1992. The insects and arachnids of Canada, Pt. 18. Ottawa: Agriculture Canada. 456 pp.
9.Unidentified immature stages
10.Flower Flies (Syrphidae) and other biological control agents for aphids in vegetable crops
R. Bugg et al. 2008. UC ANR Publication 8285.
11.Phylogeny of the Syrphoidea (Diptera) inferred from mtDNA sequences and morphology...
Skevington J.H., Yeates D.K. 2000. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 16: 212–224.
12.Phylogeny of Syrphidae (Diptera) inferred from combined analysis of molecular and morphological characters
Ståhls G., Hippa H., Rotheray G., Muona J., Gilbert F. 2003. Systematic Entomology 28: 433–450.
13.A comparative analysis of the evolution of imperfect mimicry
Penney H.D., Hassall C., Skevington J.H., Abbott K.R., Sherratt T.N. 2012. Nature 483: 461–464.
14.The evolution of imperfect mimicry in hoverflies
Gilbert F. 2005. Insect Evolutionary Ecology: Proc. Royal Ent. Society's 22nd Symposium: 231–288.
15.Syrphidae of Oklahoma (Diptera)
Shorter D.A., Drew W.A. 1976. Proc. Okla. Acad. Sci. 56: 75-94.
16.The world of Syrphidae