Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agonum placidum

Ground Beetle - Agonum placidum Beetle preview - Agonum placidum Carabid beetle - Agonum placidum Agonum placidum carabid - Agonum placidum larger Carabid #4 - Agonum placidum Agonum - Agonum placidum Agonum placidum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Platynini
Genus Agonum
No Taxon (Subgenus Agonum)
Species placidum (Agonum placidum)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agonum placidum (Say, 1823)

Synonyms:
Feronia placida Say, 1823
Agonum morosum Dejean, 1828
Agonum alcyoneum Chaudoir, 1837
Agonum transpunctatus Bates, 1878
Agonum placidum amplior Casey, 1920
Agonum placidum aztecanum Casey, 1920
Agonum placidum citatum Casey, 1920
Agonum rhodeanum Casey, 1924
Size
6.8 to 8.8 mm (1)
Identification
Black, at least partially with a metallic luster dorsally. Interval 3 with at least 5 non-foveate punctures.
Range
Widely distributed in North America: NF-BC to CA-GA & Mexico (2)

State/Province Records: (2)
CAN: AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS (CBI), ON, PE, QC, SK
USA: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY
MEX: Oaxaca + ?
Habitat
Mostly nocturnal, under various forms of cover during the day. Found in open places, such as fields, vacant lots, pastures, grasslands, gardens, open forests, roadsides, and sand/gravel pits. (3)
Season
Can be found throughout the year. Mates in spring & overwinters as adults. (3)
Food
Predatory. (3)
Remarks
Has been collected by pitfall trapping, turning stones, sweeping & beating vegetation, light trapping, & turning drift debris. (3)