Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Dictynidae - Mesh Web Weavers

Mesh Web Weaver? - Dictyna - female unknown spider - Dictyna calcarata spotted spider is? - Cicurina robusta tiny spider living under tomato leaf - male Unknown spider Spider - Cicurina Leg III - Cicurina - male Spider - Cicurina brevis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Dictynidae (Mesh Web Weavers)
Other Common Names
Dictynids
Numbers
Approximately 290 species in 20 genera (1).
Identification
Eye arrangement in Dictyna and another member of the family:
   
Range
Exact distribution within these countries will be added when time permits.

Argenna
- obesa - USA & Canada
- yakima - USA
Argennina
- unica - USA
Blabomma
- californicum - USA
- flavipes - USA
- foxi - USA
- guttatum - USA
- hexops - USA
- lahondae - USA
- oregonense - USA
- sanctum - USA
- sylvicola - USA
- yosemitense - USA
Brommella
- bishopi - USA
- lactea - USA
- monticola - USA
Cicurina - see genus page, 109 species


(not finished with this yet)
Remarks
Spiders in the family can be cribellate or ecribellate.
Print References
Chamberlin and Gertsch, 1958, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, The spider family Dictynidae in America north of Mexico. Warning - this is a large pdf file (39 MB) that may take several minutes to download. Also, according to the chapter in Spiders of North America (1) by Robert Bennett, this paper only revises the cribellate dictynids.
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.