Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Ceratopogonidae - Biting Midges

Cecidomyiidae? - Dasyhelea Fly 9161 - Forcipomyia - female Midge - Dasyhelea - female Midge - male Which species is this? biting midge - Probezzia xanthogaster Fly IMG_1692 - male Male Dasyhelea? - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Ceratopogonidae (Biting Midges)
Other Common Names
Punkies, No-see-ums
Explanation of Names
Ceratopogon: Greek keratos 'horn' + pogon 'beard' (a reference to hairy male antennae?)
Numbers
4 subfamilies, with 603 species in 39 genera in our area(1) (Culicoides with ~150 spp. being the largest genus) and ~6000 described extant spp. in 113 genera worldwide(2)
Subfamily Dasyheleinae with only one genus Dasyhelea
Subfamily Leptoconopinae, with 23 spp. in a single genus in our area(3) and >160 spp. in 2 genera worldwide (all but 2 spp. are in the genus Leptoconops)(2)
Size
Generally l to 3 mm
Identification
Ocelli absent. Radial branches prominent. M usually with two branches. Similar to midges (Chironomidae) but stouter, with shorter legs, broader wings and well-developed proboscis. Wings usually held flat over back at rest (except some Stilobezzia). Flagellum typically 13-segmented with last several segments often moderately elongated (vs. only last segment moderately to extremely elongated in Chironomidae).
Larvae can be distinguished from most Chironomidae by presence of strong tubercles on body (Forcipomyiinae) or absence of thoracic prolegs (other subfamilies).
Range
Worldwide and throughout NA(2)
Habitat
Salt and freshwater marshes, forests, edges of ponds and streams; larvae in moist/wet sand, mud, or decaying vegetation; a few occur under bark of rotting trees
Season
Adults most prevalent in Jun-Jul
Food
Adult females suck blood from other insects, reptiles, and mammals (including humans), but also feed on flower nectar or other sugar source. Females of some species have atrophied mouthparts, and probably don't suck blood. All males feed only on sugars.
Remarks
Many species, mostly in Culicoides, bite humans and can be very annoying. A few are ectoparasites of other insects. Some transmit diseases.
Print References
Borkent A. (2014) The pupae of the biting midges of the World (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae), with a generic key and analysis of the phylogenetic relationships between genera. Zootaxa 3879
Internet References
(4)