Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachysphinx occidentalis - Western Poplar Sphinx - Hodges#7829

Western Poplar Sphinx Moth - Pachysphinx occidentalis - female Western Poplar Sphinx Moth - Pachysphinx occidentalis - female Western Poplar Sphinx Moth - Pachysphinx occidentalis - female Sphinx  - Pachysphinx occidentalis Sphinx  - Pachysphinx occidentalis What kind of sphinx moth? - Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx - Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx ? - Pachysphinx occidentalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Smerinthinae
Tribe Smerinthini
Genus Pachysphinx
Species occidentalis (Western Poplar Sphinx - Hodges#7829)
Hodges Number
7829
Other Common Names
Big Poplar Sphinx - name not recommended (see Remarks below)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachysphinx occidentalis (Hy. Edwards, 1875)
Smerinthus occidentalis Hy. Edwards, 1875
* phylogenetic sequence #227800
Explanation of Names
OCCIDENTALIS: occidental means western (as opposed to oriental - eastern); generally refers to the western hemisphere, but in this case refers to western North America.
Size
Wingspan 108-148 mm.
Forewing length 6.5-7.1 cm.(1)
Identification
Adult - 2 color forms - forewing of light form pale yellowish-brown, darker in median area; forewing of dark form similar to Modest Sphinx (Pachysphinx modesta) but with darker lines that contrast more against ground color. Hindwing of both forms with extensive red or pink shading and two short blackish lines near anal angle, the inner line thick and slightly bent but not forming an obvious triangle (as it does in P. modesta)

Larva - head, thorax, and abdomen light green dotted with white; head with converging yellow bands; oblique white band extends from subventral area of A8 to tip of horn on A9; oblique white lines on A1-A7 extend from in front of spiracle to dorsum of adjacent posterior segment; transverse white band at base of anal prolegs [description by Caterpillars of Pacific Northwest Forests and Woodlands site].
Range
Western United States from North Dakota to Texas, westward; in Canada, occurs only in Alberta.
Habitat
Riparian areas, open parklands, suburbs at low elevations; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from Februray to September (up to three broods) in lower elevations of southern California and southern Arizona (Rubinoff)(1), May to September in the south (two broods); June to August in the north (one brood). Larvae present in July and August.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of cottonwoods, especially Populus freemonti and Populus sargentii (1), also willow (Salix spp.). Adults do not feed.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a pupa in the soil.
Remarks
There is confusion regarding the common name. Holland's 1904 publication, Covell's Guide, and the recent Audubon Guide calls P. modesta the Big Poplar Sphinx but that name is used only for P. occidentalis by the Butterflies and Moths of North America site and several other sources. Since both species are called Big Poplar Sphinx by various sources, it would be less confusing if that name were not used at all, and replaced with either Modest Sphinx (for P. modesta) or Western Poplar Sphinx (for P. occidentalis).

The Modest Sphinx (Pachysphinx modesta) occurs coast to coast in North America, whereas the Western Poplar Sphinx (P. occidentalis) is restricted to western North America.

The Butterflies and Moths of North America site lists this species as occurring in Florida, presumably in error, as only Pachysphinx modesta [Hodges #7828] appears on the Florida Lepidoptera list by John Heppner, and none of the 17 records of P. occidentalis reported by The Leopidopterists Society are from Florida.
See Also
Modest Sphinx (P. modesta) forewing is dark greenish-gray in median area, and lines show little contrast against ground color; hindwing has prominent blackish triangle near outer margin; generally found at higher elevations than P. occidentalis (compare images of light form and P. modesta at CBIF)
Print References
Edwards, Hy. 1875. Pacific Coast Lepidoptera, no. 11. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 6: 92
Hodges, R. W. 1971. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 21: p.91; pl.8.8-10
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.39.1m, p.242
Tuttle, J. P. 2007. Hawk Moths of North America: p.127; pl.11.10
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
pinned adult images of light and dark forms (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
pinned and live adult images and live larva image, plus habitat, distribution, description, foodplants, seasonality, and other info (Bill Oehlke, silkmoths.bizland.com)
pinned adult image by Paul Opler, plus US distribution map (Butterflies and Moths of North America, butterfliesandmoths.org)
live adult images taken in Hereford, Arizona (Larry Line)
live larva image by Jeffrey Miller, plus description, foodplants, seasonality (Caterpillars of Pacific Northwest Forests and Woodlands, USGS)
distribution in Canada - recorded from Alberta only (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.