Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

lucidus species group

Polyergus lucidus - female Polyergus lucidus - female Polyergus lucidus - female Polyergus lucidus - female Polyergus lucidus - female Punishing an enslaver! - Polyergus montivagus - female Punishing an enslaver! - Polyergus montivagus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Formicini
Genus Polyergus (Amazon Ants)
No Taxon lucidus species group
Other Common Names
Shining Amazon ant
Pronunciation
Anglicized -- polly-ERG-us LOOSE-id-us (Note "hard" G! The pronunciation "pollyERJiss" is heard occasionally, but is not justified orthographically or etymolologically)

Latinate -- pole-ee-EHR-goos LOO-kid-oos
Range
Temperate North America, including most of eastern US, southern Ontario, Canada, west to the southern Rocky Mountain States. Not yet collected, but should be sought in Texas, where several host species abound.
Habitat
(Usually open) woodlands and grassy areas, always in mixed colonies in which they are outnumbered by workers of a species of the Formica pallidefulva group.
Food
Polyergus do not feed themselves, and must rely on liquid food regurgitated to them by the host Formica workers.
Life Cycle
See genus Polyergus account.
Remarks
This species complex consists of several "host races" (each associated with a different Formica pallidefulva-group species) and some of which have had names proposed. The group is under revision, and there is hope the situation will be elucidated when that is complete.