Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Digrammia continuata - Curve-lined Angle - Hodges#6362

Geometrid Caterpillar - Digrammia continuata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Digrammia
Species continuata (Curve-lined Angle - Hodges#6362)
Hodges Number
6362
Other Common Names
Orillia Angle Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Digrammia continuata (Walker, 1862)
Anaitis continuata Walker, 1862
Semiothisa continuata
Phasiane continuata
Anaitis orillata Walker, [1863]
Phasiane orillata
Aspilates strigularia Walker, [1863]
* phylogenetic sequence #188900
Size
Wingspan about 22-24 mm
Larva mature to 29 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Pupa 12.5 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to California, north to Manitoba. Range information complicated as species forms a complex with D. excurvata and D. setonana, adults of which are best separated by dissection.(1)
Season
Adults fly from March to August, later in the far south. Larvae present from June to November.
Food
Larvae feed on white-cedar and red-cedar. Comstock & Dammers found them abundant on ornamental Guadalupe cypress (Hesperocyparis guadalupensis) in suburban California and speculated they feed on wild junipers, as well.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year; overwinters as a pupa in soil or debris.
Remarks
This species forms a complex with D. excurvata and D. setonana and adults are best identified by dissection.(1)
See Also
D. excurvata
D. setonana
Print References
Comstock, J. A. & C. A. Dammers 1935. Notes on the life histories of three butterflies and three moths from California . Bull. Southern California Acad. Sci. 34(3): 224, pl.64-65 (synonym Phasiane orillata)
Ferguson, D. C. 2008. Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 17.2: p.261, pl.6.50-52
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. p.205 (1)
Walker, F. 1862. Geometrites. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum 25: 1445
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
live larva image plus common name reference and species account (C.T. Maier et al, forestpests.org)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.