Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phidippus audax - Bold Jumper

Feisty Spider - Phidippus audax Bold Jumping Spider - Phidippus audax - male black and orange Jumping Spider - Phidippus audax 3 - punctatus - Phidippus audax - female Bryantae form - Phidippus audax - female Chicken coop jumper - Phidippus audax - female Phidippus audax - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Phidippus
No Taxon (audax group)
Species audax (Bold Jumper)
Other Common Names
Daring Jumping Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Size
4 - 15mm Male (1)
4 - 18mm Female (1)
Identification
Typical


Epigynum:


Palp:


Three No Taxon categories:
1) Typical: The majority of P. audax specimens are black with three white spots. Note the iridescent scales and flat (without gloss) black patches on the abdomen. These markings help distinguish P. audax from similar species such as P. regius.
P. audax compared to P. regius


2) Bryantae: I am not sure of what the bryantae form of P. audax looked like originally, but it is my understanding that it's very similiar to this specimen from TN. The white and orange specimens from north FL are probably the most highly evolved as far as pattern goes. There is little information concerning the color and pattern variations of P. audax throughout the United States.



3) Fused spots: This form is common in North Florida, but I do not know it's extent elsewhere. It is likely they occur in other states, but probably not so highly developed.



Keys for recognizing specimens of Phidippus regius, P. otiosus and P. audax are described in:
Edwards G.B. 1981. The regal jumping spider Phidippus regius (Araneae: Salticidae). Ent. Circ., Florida Dept. Agric. Consumers Service, Gainesville, 223: 1-3, 4 f. (PDF). [NOTE: If the link fails to load on the first attempt, please try clicking on it a second (or third) time. The link appears to be a little unreliable.]
Food
Remarks
See more variations here
Print References
Works Cited
1.Revision of the Jumping Spiders of the Genus Phidippus (Araneae: Salticidae)
G. B. Edwards, Ph.D. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.