Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oneida lunulalis - Orange-tufted Oneida - Hodges#5588

Orange-tufted Oneida? - Oneida lunulalis Orange-tufted Oneida Moth - Hodges#5588 - Oneida lunulalis Orange-tufted Oneida Moth - Hodges #5588 (Oneida lunulalis) - Oneida lunulalis Oneida lunulalis Oneida lunulalis Orange-tufted Oneida Moth  - Oneida lunulalis Oneida lunulalis moth - Oneida lunulalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Epipaschiinae
Genus Oneida
Species lunulalis (Orange-tufted Oneida - Hodges#5588)
Hodges Number
5588
Other Common Names
Oak Gall Snout Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oneida lunulalis (Hulst)
Orig. Comb: Toripalpus lunulalis Hulst 1887
Syn: lunualis (spelling)
Numbers
one of 3 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
uncommon in the north
Size
wingspan about 24 mm based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing silvery-gray or light brown with dark AM band containing raised tuft of scales, dark semicircular patch at apex, and dark spot below mid-wing near inner margin; PM line forms pale-bordered black crescent near costa; hindwing gray with white fringe
Range
e. N. Amer. - Map (MPG)
Season
mostly: May-Aug (MPG)
Food
larvae feed on leaves and galls of oak
See Also
similar to Oneida grisiella and O. luniferella which occur in the west (compare images of all 3 species by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Internet References
Moths of Maryland - Larry Line