Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polyphylla barbata - Mount Hermon June Beetle

Polyphylla barbata - Mt. Hermon June Beetle - Polyphylla barbata - male Mt hermon June beetle - Polyphylla barbata - male Mount Hermon June Beetle - Polyphylla barbata - male Mount Hermon June Beetle - Polyphylla barbata - male Mount Hermon June Beetle - Polyphylla barbata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Melolonthini
Genus Polyphylla (Lined June Beetles)
Species barbata (Mount Hermon June Beetle)
Other Common Names
Barbate Scarab Beetle
Explanation of Names
Polyphylla barbata Cazier 1938
Range
Santa Cruz Co., CA: Localized in the Zayante Sandhills habitat of the Santa Cruz Mountains, in the vicinity of Mt. Hermon and Scotts Valley.
Habitat
The Santa Cruz Mountains, while mostly covered in dense forests, have scattered patches of very sandy soils derived from the sandstones (and lesser amounts of limestones) of the Santa Margarita formation (largely Miocene shoreline deposits). These sandy patches form the substrate for a distinctive habitat known as the "Zayante Sand Hills", with interspersed chaparral, sandy open areas, and relatively sparse woodlands. The Zayante Sand Hills provide the primary, if not the only, habitat for Polyphylla barbata, as well as a number of other endemic insects and plants.
Season
Jun-Jul (BG data)
Remarks
Federally listed January, 1997 as an Endangered Species. on California's "Special Animals" List. (1)
The primary threats have been sand mining and urban development. At the time of listing [Jan 1997] it was estimated that 60% of the sand hills habitat had been disturbed. Of the remaining habitable areas, nearly two-thirds is unprotected (i.e. privately owned). The majority of known localities of the Mt. Hermon June Beetle are in close proximity to active sand mines. Though continued use of this habitat by mining companies will require some habitat restoration and revegetation, it is questionable whether true restoration is possible. Protection of remaining habitat should be the primary goal.
Internet References
Species Page - Essig Museum, UC, Berkeley
Mt Hermon June Beetle page - California Beetle Project web site, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
Mt Hermon June Beetle page - Zayante Sandhills Conservation Bank
Summary info page from the Santa Cruz Public Library.
PDF for US Fish and Wildlife document on determination of endangered status for Polyphylla barbata...lots of detailed info (including a species description).
Works Cited
1.California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Special Animals List.
California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB). 2016. Periodic publication. 51 pp.