Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus bentseni

Agrilus bentseni Knull - Agrilus bentseni Agrilus bentseni Knull - Agrilus bentseni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species bentseni (Agrilus bentseni)
Other Common Names
Bentsen Bup
Explanation of Names
Agrilus bentseni Knull 1954
Type specimens collected in Bentsen Rio Grande State Park
Size
Length 3.7 mm (Knull, 1954)
Identification
"Form small, rather robust; shining dark bronze throughout; a patch of white pubescence in lateral depression of pronotum, one in basal depression of elytron, an elongate patch at middle and a like patch on apical third of each elytron, rest of dorsal surface with fine pubescence." (Knull, 1954)
Range
c. to s. TX, per TAMUIC (1)
Not known from Mexico (2)
Food
Bernardia myricifolia (Euphorbiaceae) (2)
Remarks
Type Locality: Bentsen Rio Grande State Park, Hidalgo Co., Texas, March 26, 1953 by D. J. and J. N. Knull.
Print References
Knull, J.N. 1954. Five new North American species of Buprestidae. Ohio Journal of Science 54(1): 27-30.
Knull, J.N. 1966. Description of male Agrilus bentseni Knull and one new species (Coleoptera: Buprestidae). Entomological News. 77(9): 238-241.
MacRae, T.C. 2006. Distributional and biological notes on North American Buprestidae (Coleoptera), with comments on variation in Anthaxia (Haplanthaxia) viridicornis (Say) and A. (H.) viridfrons Gory. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 82(2): 166–199.
Works Cited
1.Texas A&M University Insect Collection (TAMUIC)
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.