Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlorochroa ligata - Conchuela Bug

Stink bug - Chlorochroa ligata stink bug - Chlorochroa ligata Conchuela Bug (Chlorochroa ligata)? - Chlorochroa ligata Chlorochroa ligata (Say) - Chlorochroa ligata Conchuela Bug - Chlorochroa ligata photo 3b - Chlorochroa ligata Stink Bug - Chlorochroa ligata Brown and Red Stink Bug - Chlorochroa ligata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Nezarini
Genus Chlorochroa
No Taxon (Subgenus Chlorochroa)
Species ligata (Conchuela Bug)
Other Common Names
Conchuela Stink Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlorochroa ligata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Pentatoma ligata Say 1832
Explanation of Names
ligata = 'bound, tied'
Identification
Black in the south, green in the north, and sort of purplish-green in the transitional area (there are some other clues, usually invisible on the photos). Geography helps narrow it down. (D.B. Thomas, pers. comm. to =v=, 6.x.2009)
examples: BC | WA | CO | TX
Range
CA-TX-MB-NT / Mex. (1)(2)
Food
prefers fleshy fruits of various plants, especially agarita, balsam-gourd and mesquite; also on sage, yucca, mustards, prickly pear (Opuntia)(3), and various crops (cotton, alfalfa, corn, sorghum, grapes, peas, tomatoes, etc.); primarily a seed feeder preferring leguminous plants (once mesquite beans dry, the bugs move to more succulent plants)
Life Cycle
Adults overwinter, coming out in spring to feed, mate, and lay eggs. They are sometimes very numerous and feed in groups that can include nymphs of all ages as well as adults. (3)
Print References
Morrill, A.W. 1907. The Mexican conchuela in western Texas in 1905. United States Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Entomology, Bulletin (ns) 64(1): 14 pp.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Austin bug collection