Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coleophora mayrella - Metallic Coleophora Moth - Hodges#1387

small moth - Coleophora mayrella Unknown Moth - Coleophora mayrella Metallic Coleophora Moth  - Coleophora mayrella Metallic Coleophora Moth - Hodges#1387 - Coleophora mayrella Coleophora mayrella Coleophora mayrella 1387 - Coleophora mayrella Coleophora mayrella – Metallic Coleophora Moth - Coleophora mayrella Coleophora mayrella  - Coleophora mayrella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Coleophoridae (Casebearer Moths)
Subfamily Coleophorinae
Genus Coleophora
No Taxon (Seed Casebearers)
Species mayrella (Metallic Coleophora Moth - Hodges#1387)
Hodges Number
1387
Other Common Names
Casebearer Moth, Clover(?) Casebearer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coleophora mayrella (Hübner, 1813)
Tinea mayrella Hübner, 1813
Synonyms
Coleophora spissicornis
Phalaena fabriciella Villers, 1789
Porrectaria spissicornis Haworth, 1828
Elachista trochilipennella Costa, 1836
Coleophora coruscipennella Clemens, 1860
C. aeneusella Chambers, 1874
C. auropurpuriella Chambers, 1874
C. tuscaemiliella Costantini, 1923
Damophila moldaviella Nemes, 2004
Numbers
Perhaps the most widespread and frequently collected coleophorid in North America (1)
Size
Wingspan: 11-12 mm.
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the forewing length 4.5-6.5 mm. (1)
Identification
Wings metallic dark brown with no markings. Each antenna ringed with brown and white beyond thickened basal half.
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
Throughout the United States and southern Canada
Season
The flight period is March to October with the peak in June and July.
Food
The larvae feed on clover seeds, white clover (Trifolium repens).
Remarks
Palearctic. Adventive in the Nearctic.
Print References
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. Peterson's Field Guide to Eastern Moths. Houghton Mifflin Company. p. 442, pl. 63(7). (2),
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. plate 6, fig. 16; p. 75. (1)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)