Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Prionus pocularis

Beetle - What kind? - Prionus pocularis - female Beetle - What kind? - Prionus pocularis - female Prionus? - Prionus pocularis - female Prionus male? - Prionus pocularis Prionus male? - Prionus pocularis Tile-horned Prionus Beetle - Prionus pocularis - male Prionus pocularis Prionus pocularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Prioninae
Tribe Prionini
Genus Prionus
No Taxon (subgenus Prionus)
Species pocularis (Prionus pocularis)
Other Common Names
Tooth-necked Long Horn Beetle
Size
24-45 mm
Identification
Similar to P. laticollis. More brown, base of pronotum narrower, elytra more punctate, eyes more closely spaced. Metasternum of female is hairy, smooth in laticollis.
Range
Eastern North America: north to Quebec, south to Florida, west to Texas, Minnesota.
Habitat
Pine forests, presumably.
Season
May-August (Northeast). June-August (eastern North Carolina)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed in dead pine longs, stumps. Attracted to lights.
See Also
Prionus laticollis, Prionus imbricornis
Print References
Dillon, p. 580, plate LVII (1)
Yanega, p. 27, fig. 10 (2)
Brimley, p. 210 (3)
Works Cited
1.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.