Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Closterotomus norvegicus - Potato Bug

 Miridae - Genus Ilnacora? - Closterotomus norvegicus small Hemipteran of some kind. - Closterotomus norvegicus A True Bug ? - Closterotomus norvegicus  Miridae  - Closterotomus norvegicus Closterotomus norvegicus Pastel bug - Closterotomus norvegicus Beetle - Closterotomus norvegicus Plant Bug - Closterotomus norvegicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Closterotomus
Species norvegicus (Potato Bug)
Other Common Names
Potato Capsid, Strawberry Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Calocoris norvegicus Gmelin 1790
Size
6-8 mm
Identification
Adult: mostly green above, with two small black dots on anterior half of pronotum near midline; base of scutellum with dark marks at base (sometimes lacking); hemelytra of some specimens has reddish-brown tint; membranous portion of forewing fuscous, giving a "dark-tailed" appearance; length of second antennal segment approximately equal to third and fourth combined; spines on hind tibia shorter than width of tibia
Range
native to w. Palaearctic, adventive elsewhere; in our area, e. & w. NA (earliest record: QC 1886)(1)
Habitat
meadows, hedgerows, weedy fields
Season
adults present from May to October in Europe
Food
alfalfa, white clover, and lotus seed crops in New Zealand; a key pest of pistachios in CA; also reported on nettle, poppy, thistle and other Asteraceae
Remarks
earliest NA record: QC, pre-1886(1)
See Also
Alfalfa Plant Bug (Adelphocoris lineolatus) has dark lines down center of scutellum, black spots on pronotum are widely spaced and on posterior half, dark line along inner margin of forewing, and spines on rear tibia are equal to or greater than width of tibia(2)
Internet References