Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epicauta funebris - Margined Blister Beetle

Margined blister beetle? - Epicauta funebris Is this a beetle, or something else? - Epicauta funebris Blister Beetle on wingstem - Epicauta funebris Margined Blister Beetle - Epicauta funebris beetle - Epicauta funebris Margined Blister Beetle - Epicauta funebris Margined Blister Beetle - Epicauta funebris Black and Grey Bug - Epicauta funebris - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Epicautini
Genus Epicauta
No Taxon (subgenus Epicauta)
No Taxon (Cinerea Group)
Species funebris (Margined Blister Beetle)
Other Common Names
ebony blister beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Epicauta pestifera Werner 1949 (the name used in the Guide till Apr 2009. =v=)
Explanation of Names
Epicauta funebris Horn 1873
funebris = 'funeral'
Size
12-17 mm(1)
Identification
Occurs in 3 color forms, cinereous, margined and black; intermediates are known, check (2); enlarged palpi and the slender, rather filiform antennae separate funebris from cinerea, pensylvanica and other similar things. (J.D. Pinto, pers. comm. to =v= 3/21/10). E. funebris and E. cinerea are broadly sympatric throughout e. NA, each with three color forms: black, cinereous, and margined. The margined form predominates from the Mississippi River east to New England & FL. The cinereous form occurs from so. KS & MO to NE-IA. The black form, in the Southwest, primarily from TX and e. LA to so. KS. E. funebris is easily separated from E. cinerea by the enlarged maxillary palp and the form of the antenna (Pinto 1991). The black form of E. funebris can also be confused with E. pensylvanica, but in E. funebris the third segment of the maxillary palp is longer than the width of the eye. In E. pensylvanica it is shorter than the width of the eye. (Barnes 2005)
Range
Throughout e. NA (NB-ON to...)(3)
Works Cited
1.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
2.The taxonomy of North American Epicauta (Coleoptera: Meloidae) with a revision of the nominate subgenus...
Pinto J.D. 1991. Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 110: 372 pp.
3.New Coleoptera records from New Brunswick, Canada: Stenotrachelidae, Oedemeridae, Meloidae, Myceteridae, Boridae, Pythidae...
Webster R.P., Sweeney J.D., Demerchant I. 2012. Zookeys 179: 279-307.