Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Galasa nigrinodis - Boxwood Leaftier - Hodges#5552

Pyralid - Galasa nigrinodis Galasa nigrinodis Boxwood Leaftier - Galasa nigrinodis Boxwood Leaftier - Galasa nigrinodis moth (3004) - Galasa nigrinodis Boxwood Leaftier - Galasa nigrinodis  Boxwood Leaftier  - Galasa nigrinodis Boxwood Leaftier Moth  - Galasa nigrinodis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Chrysauginae
Genus Galasa (Leaftiers)
Species nigrinodis (Boxwood Leaftier - Hodges#5552)
Hodges Number
5552
Other Common Names
Boxwood Webworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
original combination Cordylopeza nigrinodis Zeller, 1873
Explanation of Names
NIGRINODIS: from the Latin "niger" (black) + "nodus" (a knot)
- perhaps a reference to the conspicuous dark tufts of hair at the joints on the front legs?
Numbers
Two Galasa species are found in America north of Mexico
Size
forewing length 8.5 - 9.5mm (1)
Identification
forewing dull red with light gray border partway along leading edge; antemedial (AM) line whitish and zigzagged; medial (M) line inconspicuous; costa wavy, forming two shallow concavities where the AM and M lines begin; subterminal line composed of several longitudinal black streaks
front legs with conspicuous dark tufts of hair at the joints
Range
widespread in the east to weatern Texas and the Rocky Mountains (1)
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of boxwood (Buxus spp.) and Covell reports devilwood (Osmanthus) (1)
Remarks
Larvae "tie together and eat dead leaves of boxwood." (2) Boxwood is Buxus, apparently not native to North America. B. sempervirens is called "American Boxwood", likely due to its longstanding popularity in cultivation. The moth appears to be native to North America--it is unclear what the native hostplants might be, perhaps other genera in the family Buxaceae. Allegheny Spurge, Pachysandra procumbens is one such native plant, but no information can be found on its possible hostplant status. (Based on Internet searches.)
See Also
Galasa nigripunctalis - Hodges #5553
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, Pl. 24.45m; p. 187. (3)
Covell, p. 405, plate 59 #6 (2)
Brimley, p. 297 (3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photograph of living adult and related species for comparison
pinned adult image (John Glaser, Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.