Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dinoderus minutus - Bamboo Powderpost Beetle

Dinoderus minutus (Fab.) - Dinoderus minutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Bostrichidae (Horned Powder-post Beetles)
Subfamily Dinoderinae
Genus Dinoderus (Bamboo Post-powder Beetles)
Species minutus (Bamboo Powderpost Beetle)
Other Common Names
Bamboo Powderpost Borer, Ghoon Borer(1)
Explanation of Names
Dinoderus minutus (Fabricius 1775)
Size
2.5–3.5 mm(1)
Range
native to Asia(1), spread worldwide with commerce; in our area, established in several US states and found in warehouses across Canada(2)(3)
Habitat
common in stored bamboo; heated premises in temperate regions(2)(3); larvae also feed in drugs, spices, cacao, maize, rice, stored grain, dried food, and flour(1)
Life Cycle
<2 months(1)
Remarks
A pest of bamboo, cane, and sometimes dry stored foods(2)(3)(4); dried bamboo usually not attacked(1)