Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trialeurodes vaporariorum - Greenhouse Whitefly

Whitefly - Trialeurodes vaporariorum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aleyrodoidea
Family Aleyrodidae (Whiteflies)
Subfamily Aleyrodinae
Genus Trialeurodes
Species vaporariorum (Greenhouse Whitefly)
Other Common Names
Glasshouse Whitefly
Explanation of Names
Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Westwood)
Range
worldwide
Remarks
pest of greenhouses and some field crops. Possibly introduced from Asia. It vectors viruses.
The parasitoid Encarsia formosa is used as biocontrol.
Internet References
Fact sheets: Frank & Baker (2000) [NC] | Kessing & Mau (2007) [Hawaii] |