Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orius insidiosus

Minute Pirate Bug - Orius insidiosus Minute Pirate Bug - Orius insidiosus Orius insidiosus (Say) - Orius insidiosus Minute Pirate Bug - Orius insidiosus Orius - Orius insidiosus Cimicomorpha ? - Orius insidiosus Minute Pirate Bug  - Orius insidiosus black and gold plant bug - Orius insidiosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Anthocoridae (Minute Pirate Bugs)
Tribe Oriini
Genus Orius
Species insidiosus (Orius insidiosus)
Other Common Names
Insidious Flower Bug
Explanation of Names
Orius insidiosus (Say 1832)
Size
~2 mm(1)
Identification
Early nymphs have slight yellowish tinge, getting progressively darker in each successive instar. Adults are mahogany color.
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to MB-CO-TX; CA, *BC) to S. America; W. Indies(2)(3)
*introduced
Food
Generalist predator.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adult. Nymphs go through 5 instars.
Remarks
by far the commonest anthocorid in the entire eastern & central part of the continent(4); important predator of phytophagous mites and mite eggs, insect eggs, soft-bodied insects(1)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Hull & Horsburgh)(1)
Works Cited
1.Pfeiffer D.G. (1997-2013) The Virginia fruit page [at The Mid-Atlantic Regional Fruit Loop]
2.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
3.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.