Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides - Tufted Thyatirin - Hodges#6237

Tufted Thryatirin - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides carpet? - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Depranidae: Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirin - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Moth - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Orange caterpillar - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides 6237 Tufted Thyatirin - Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Drepanoidea (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Family Drepanidae (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Thyatirinae (False Owlet Moths)
Tribe Habrosynini
Genus Pseudothyatira
Species cymatophoroides (Tufted Thyatirin - Hodges#6237)
Hodges Number
6237
Other Common Names
formerly called Tufted Thyatirid (the former family Thyatiridae was reduced to a subfamily of Drepanidae, so the "id" ending was replaced with an "in" ending)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides (Guenée, 1852)
Thyatira cymatophoroides Guenée, 1852
Lacinia expultrix Grote, 1863
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan 41-43 mm
Identification
Two color forms:

Form: "typical"         Form: "expultrix"
Range
across southern Canada, and all of United States except the Gulf Coast states.
Season
adults fly from April to October
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of alder, birch, maple, oak, poplar, willow
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1863 A revision of the species of Cymatophorina, found in the United States and British America, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia. 2(1): 58
Guenée, 1852. Noctuelites, Tome 1. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptéres. Tome Cinquiéme. 5(1): 13.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, plate 27, fig. 5; p. 202. (1)
Internet References
live adult images of two color forms (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult images of two color forms (CBIF)