Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
split from E. festivoides
in 2003 by Pogue and Sullivan(1)
Explanation of Names
ALAPALLIDA: from the Latin "ala" (wing) + "pallidus" (pale, wan, faint); a reference to the relative paleness of the hindwing of this species in comparison with E. festivoides, from which it was split
Adult: very similar to the Festive Midget (E. festivoides), and not recognized as a distinct species until 2003; best distinguished by genitalic differences and geographic range, but see See Also section below.
Forewing warm brown with some gray mottling, paler in costal third of wing; basal area light grayish-brown, with distinct antemedial (AM) line; lower two-thirds of medial area darker brown, with even darker medial line sometimes visible; blackish shading between orbicular and reniform spots, which are whitish or pale brown; reniform spot sharply curved, sometimes resembling a round eye; subterminal area marked with grayish-white patches at costa and inner margin just outside PM line; pale brown patch at apex. [adapted from description by Lynn Scott]
Most common in the Northeast. Coast to coast in southern Canada and northern United States, south to the mountains of North Carolina and occasional as far south and west as the Gulf states and New Mexico. (More northerly distribution than E. festivoides, which is restricted to the southern and central states.)
adults fly from late April to mid-August (May to July in most of range)
larvae of the closely related Festive Midget have been reared on Acer negundo (Box-elder or Manitoba Maple); hostplant preferences of E. alapallida may be similar
one generation per year (whereas E. festivoides has at least two generations per year)
All "Festive Midgets" previously collected in Canada have turned out to be misidentified Pale-winged Midgets; the Festive Midget apparently does not occur in Canada.
) in the Southeast. Festive slightly larger on average & generally drabber, lacking the bright rufous and white scales usually present in Pale-winged. Forewing markings generally less defined in Festive than Pale-winged; for example, claviform spot indistinct to absent in Festive, well developed in Pale-winged. Hindwing gray in Festive, whitish in Pale-winged. [adapted from Pogue & Sullivan 2003(1)
New species description
by Pogue and Sullivan 2003.
live adult images
plus description, flight season, possible foodplant (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image
by John Glaser (Larry Line, Maryland)
distribution in Canada
list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)