Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Grammia virguncula - Little Virgin Tiger Moth - Hodges#8175

Grammia virguncula Grammia virguncula Ornate Tiger Moth? - Grammia virguncula Little Virgin Tiger Moth - Grammia virguncula Erebidae: Grammia virguncula - Grammia virguncula Erebidae: Grammia virguncula - Grammia virguncula Erebidae: Grammia virguncula - Grammia virguncula Erebidae: Grammia virguncula - Grammia virguncula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Arctiina
Genus Grammia
Species virguncula (Little Virgin Tiger Moth - Hodges#8175)
Hodges Number
8175
Other Common Names
Little Virgin Moth
Numbers
uncommon to rare
Size
wingspan 35-46 mm
Identification
forewing black with thick and thin yellowish to cream-colored lines; only 1 transverse line on forewing, which extends as a zigzag from costa near apex
hindwing yellow with extensinve black shading in both sexes
look for yellow line on underside of abdomen
[description by Charles Covell]

It's reported that speciosa is the slightly smaller species, but I'm not certain how reliable that is. One other thing is that although both species tend to peak through July, it seems that virguncula is more abundant in June (at least in southern Canada & northern US parts of its range) ... but again, I don't know how reliable that is. --… J.D. Roberts, 25 June, 2008
Range
Newfoundland to North Carolina in the mountains, west to South Dakota, north to Alberta and Yukon Territory
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae feed on dandelion, knotweed, plantain, and other low plants
See Also
forewing of Anna Tiger Moth (Grammia anna) has 1 or 2 lines near base (rather than a single line near apex)
Internet References
pinned adult images plus common name reference, description, distribution, host plants, etc. (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
live adult image (Leroy Simon, Ohio, Visuals Unlimited)
live adult image (Dave Pelletier, Connecticut)
US distribution map (Moths of North America, USGS)
distribution in western Canada list of provinces and territories of occurrence (CBIF)