Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hydroporus tristis

Hydroporus sp. - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis small water beetle - Hydroporus tristis Hydroporus tristis Paykull - Hydroporus tristis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Subfamily Hydroporinae
Tribe Hydroporini
Genus Hydroporus
Species tristis (Hydroporus tristis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synonyms: Hydroporus varians LeConte 1850
Hydroporus ruficapillus Mannerheim 1852
Explanation of Names
Author: Paykull (1798)
Size
2.8-3.2 mm