Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Colaspis brownsvillensis

Colaspis brownsvillensis Blake - Colaspis brownsvillensis Colaspis brownsvillensis Blake - Colaspis brownsvillensis N1? - Colaspis brownsvillensis N3? - Colaspis brownsvillensis N5? - Colaspis brownsvillensis N5? - Colaspis brownsvillensis N5? - Colaspis brownsvillensis Colaspis brownsvillensis Blake - Colaspis brownsvillensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Eumolpinae
Tribe Eumolpini
No Taxon (Section Iphimeites)
Genus Colaspis
Species brownsvillensis (Colaspis brownsvillensis)
Other Common Names
Brownsville Milkvine Leaf Beetle (BMLB)
Explanation of Names
Colaspis brownsvillensis Blake 1975(1976)
Brownsville, Texas is surely the type locality...
Numbers
28 spp. north of Mexico (1)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2013
Range
w. to c. to s. TX (2),(3)(BG data)
Food
milkweed vine - Cynanchum (Asclepiadaceae) (3)
See Also
Colaspis nigrocyanea Crotch
- Range: AZ / Mex
Print References
Blake, D.H. 1975(1976). Colaspis melancholica Jacoby and its close relatives (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 65: 158-162.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.