Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Chamaemyiidae

Fly ID - Pseudodinia antennalis - male - female Fly larva (Chamaemyiidae) ID sought for yet another fly on cactus - Leucopis bellula Fly associated with cochineal - Leucopis bellula Fly associated with cochneal - Leucopis bellula Two Stripes - Leucopis Unknown Fly - Leucopis Fly - Chamaemyia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Lauxanioidea
Family Chamaemyiidae
Other Common Names
Silver Flies, Aphid Flies
Explanation of Names
Chamaemyiidae Hendel 1910
Numbers
100-150 nearctic spp. in 8 genera of 3 subfamilies(1), ~350 spp. in 30 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
Usually silvery gray with black spots, but some are tiny, shiny black flies(3)
Food
Larvae consume aphids, scales
Remarks
Some species have been used to control aphid and scale pests
Works Cited
1.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
2.USDA Diptera Site (now closed)
3.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.