Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus suckleyi - Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Bombus suckleyi M - Bombus suckleyi - male Bombus suckleyi M - Bombus suckleyi - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Psithyrus)
Species suckleyi (Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Use of the possessive is generally preferred when citing common names (see AOU and BOU bird checklists, e.g., Forster's Tern).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psithyrus latitarsus Morrill, 1903
Psithyrus suckleyi (Greene, 1860)
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Greene, 1860.
Size
Large
Identification
Hairs of female face black unlike insularis. Lateral projections of female sterna more pronounced than in other species.

A photo identified as a female suckleyi in the Williams et al. identification guide appears to be fernaldae instead. Note the large patch of yellow hairs on the vertex.
Range
Western North America. Scattered records from eastern North America mapped in the Williams et al. guide are at best inadequately documented and inconsistent with their statement that a disjunct population occurs in NL (Canada).

Habitat
Expected at mountain sites with abundant B. occidentalis.
Life Cycle
Social parasite of Bombus occidentalis and likely other Bombus (Bombus). Both sexes regularly visit flowers for nectar. The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records.
Remarks
Declined severely since the late 1990s along with its hosts such as Bombus occidentalis. Whereas loss of its hosts, i.e. species of Bombus (Bombus) has received much attention, this species and B. ashtoni (associated with B. terricola) may be at even greater risk