Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dorymyrmex bureni

Ants - Dorymyrmex bureni Pyramid Ant mound - Dorymyrmex bureni Tending Ants - Dorymyrmex bureni Alate Pymamid Ant - Dorymyrmex bureni Alate Pymamid Ant - Dorymyrmex bureni Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager) - Dorymyrmex bureni - female ant - Dorymyrmex bureni Cone Ant - Dorymyrmex bureni - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Dolichoderinae (Odorous Ants)
Tribe Leptomyrmecini
Genus Dorymyrmex (Pyramid Ants)
Species bureni (Dorymyrmex bureni)
Other Common Names
Buren's pyramid ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager)
Orig. Comb: Conomyrma bureni Trager, 1988
Explanation of Names
Patronym for William F. Buren who first recognized this ant as a species distinct from C. flavopectus and C. flava. (Trager, 1988)
Pyramid ants are named for their volcano-shaped nest entrances
Size
Worker: Overall length approximately 3.0 to 3.5 mm (MacGown 2012)
Queen: Overall length approximately 6.5 mm
Identification
This species is can be identified in the field by its yellowish coloration, long legs and scapes, fast movement, and by its preference for sandy soils. (MacGown 2012)

Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager)
Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
TX-FL-VA (MacGown 2012)
Habitat
Disturbed, sandy areas. Unglaciated sand prairie, post oak savanna.
Season
may be seen foraging throughout the year on warm days (MacGown 2012)
Life Cycle
Nests in soil.
Remarks
"Dorymyrmex bureni abounds in Florida and seems especially happy among the fire ants in human dominated habitats." --James C. Trager

This species is not considered a pest or nuisance species as it does not frequent man-made buildings, does not sting or readily bite, and does not shoot noxious formic acid as in some formicine ants. (MacGown 2012)
See Also

Dorymyrmex flavus McCook
Det. J. C. Trager, 2011
Print References
Snelling, R.R. 1995. Systematics of Nearctic ants of the genus Dorymyrmex (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Contr. Sci. 454: 1-14.
Trager, J.C. 1988. A revision of Conomyrma (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) from the southeastern United States, especially Florida, with keys to the species. Florida Entomologist 71: 11-29. Full PDF
Internet References