Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Deinopis spinosa - Ogrefaced spider

Net casting spider - Deinopis spinosa - female Net casting spider - Deinopis spinosa - female Ogrefaced spider - Deinopis spinosa Ogrefaced Spider (Deinopis spinosa) - Deinopis spinosa - male Ogre-faced Spider - Deinopis spinosa Unknown arachnid - Deinopis spinosa Stick Looking Spider - Deinopis spinosa - male long, big-eyed spider - Deinopis spinosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Deinopidae (Ogrefaced spider)
Genus Deinopis (Ogrefaced spider)
Species spinosa (Ogrefaced spider)
Other Common Names
Net-casting spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Numbers
1 species in the US - spinosa.