Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Trachelas tranquillus

Clubionid - Sac Spider - Trachelas tranquillus - female Too MANY in the House Spider - Trachelas tranquillus Wrapped up in a folded leaf - Trachelas tranquillus dark/tan spider - Trachelas tranquillus Trachelas tranquillus - female Trachelas tranquillus - female Red spider with white back with black stripe - Trachelas tranquillus - female T. tranquillus - Trachelas tranquillus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Trachelidae
Genus Trachelas
Species tranquillus (Trachelas tranquillus)
Other Common Names
Broad-Faced Sac Spider
Explanation of Names
Latin: "quiet, calm, tranquil"
epigyne, ventral view

epigyne, dorsal view
This spider ranges from New England south to Georgia and Alabama and west to Kansas and Minnesota.
This species prefers warm and dry habitats. It can be found inside rolled leaves, on fences, under stones and boards, and will frequently enter houses by accident in the autumn
Life Cycle
Females will deposit a white egg sac containing about 30 to 50 eggs in September or October.
Will not bite unless handled or provoked.
There are records of secondary infection associated with the bite, which may result from the spider's propensity for feeding on dead arthropods. Typically, the bite results in redness and some swelling, similar to a bee or wasp sting.