Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xanthopastis regnatrix - Spanish Moth - Hodges#10640

Spanish Moth - Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth - top - Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth - side - Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth - Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth - Xanthopastis regnatrix Unknown caterpllar.  - Xanthopastis regnatrix Xanthopastis regnatrix - Spanish Moth - Hodges#10640 - Xanthopastis regnatrix Spanish Moth - Xanthopastis regnatrix
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Glottulini
Genus Xanthopastis
Species regnatrix (Spanish Moth - Hodges#10640)
Hodges Number
10640
Other Common Names
Convict Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
syn. Xanthopastis timais of authors, not Cramer, [1780])


Phylogenetic sequence # 933210
Explanation of Names
Xanthopastis timais was recognized as the senior synonym of regatrix by Poole (1989) in Lepidopterum Catalogus - Noctuidae, and more recently by Lafontaine and Schmidt (2010) in their checklist of Noctuoidea of North America. However a published revision to the checklist in 2011 (citation below) updated the status of Xanthopastis in North America, removing the name X. timais for our the North American species, indicating there are at least 6 species in the genus. X. timais is restricted to South America.
Size
Wingspan 39-45 mm
Identification
Adult: hairy black body and pink forewing with black markings (forewing may be mostly white or mostly yellowish - see images under Internet References below); subterminal line composed of several yellow spots; reniform spot outlined in yellow; hindwing uniformly dark gray
Larva: vertical black and white stripes
Range
se US: TX-FL-SC-KY - Map (MPG)
Food
larvae feed on spider lily (Liliaceae) and amaryllis and narcissus (Amaryllidaceae); also reported on figs (Ficus spp.) in continental US; larvae have been reared on "iceberg" lettuce
Remarks
common in Florida; rare elsewhere in United States.