Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anageshna primordialis - Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth - Hodges#5176

Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth - Hodges#5176 - Anageshna primordialis Similar to Anageshna primordialis - Anageshna primordialis Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth - Anageshna primordialis Anageshna primordialis yellow-spotted webworm - Anageshna primordialis Anageshna primordialis Yellow-spotted Webworm moth - Anageshna primordialis moth - Anageshna primordialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Anageshna
Species primordialis (Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth - Hodges#5176)
Hodges Number
5176
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anageshna primordialis (Dyar, 1907)
Geshna primordialis Dyar, 1906 (1)
Synonyms
Anageshna primordialis vividior Munroe, 1956
Anageshna primordialis pallidior Munroe, 1956
Size
Dyar (1906) listed a wingspan of 12-15 mm. (1)
Wingspan 11 mm (guide photo)
Identification
A small gray moth with yellowish highlights in an (apparently) distinctive, but subtle, pattern.
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include New York to Florida, Illinois to Texas.(2)
Habitat
Reported to fly in the day (guide photo) as well as at night.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported February to November. (2)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the non-native Rhapis excelsa (broadleaf lady palm). (2)
Remarks
The author of this species is Harrison G. Dyar, Jr. (1866-1929). A rather interesting account of his life is at Insects, Bigamy, and History and Bahai Library. His father, Harrison Gray Dyar, was a prominent chemist and inventor.
See Also
Apogeshna stenialis
Print References
Dyar, H.G., 1906. The North American Nymphulinae and Scopariinae. Journal of The New York Entomological Society, 14: 97. (1)
Works Cited
1.The North American Nymphulinæ and Scopariinæ
Harrison G. Dyar. 1906. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 14(2): 77-107.
2.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)