Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calvia quatuordecimguttata - Cream-spotted Lady Beetle

Cream-spotted Lady Beetle - Calvia quatuordecimguttata American 18-spotted Ladybird (Pink), 12:27pm - Calvia quatuordecimguttata Cream-spotted Lady Beetle in New Brunswick - Calvia quatuordecimguttata Ladybug - Calvia quatuordecimguttata Lady Beetle - Calvia quatuordecimguttata Calvia quatuordecimguttata Two-spotted ladybug - Calvia quatuordecimguttata Larva - Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark, Fungus and Lady Beetles)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Calvia
Species quatuordecimguttata (Cream-spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Polkadot Lady Beetle (1), Eighteen-spotted Lady Beetle(?)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Calvia quatuordecimguttata (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella 14-guttata Linnaeus, 1758
Explanation of Names
From Latin quattuordecim- "14" + guttata- "spotted"
"Cream-spotted Lady Beetle" is in wide use, but fits a limited number of morphs, e.g.
Size
Length 4.0 to 5.5 mm, width 3.2 to 4.5 mm (2)
Identification
Adult: It comes in great variety of color forms. These are the major pattern variations, starting with the cream-spotted form:


Regardless of pattern, the pronotum is always shiny, and the underside is mostly black with a reddish border around the abdominal segments.

Larva: Black and white with large conical "spines" on every abdominal segment.
Range
Map - Holarctic. In N. Amer., from n. CA to NJ north (2)
Food
Psyllids, aphids, and other soft-bodied insects.
See Also
Coleomegilla maculata, Spotted Lady Beetle - Color and pattern similar to pink form of C. quatourdecimguttata, but shape is elongated, less convex in profile, and tapers towards rear. Second row of spots has one large spot on each side, not two spots like pink form of Calvia; at rear of body, one small spot on each side, not one large spot joined across the middle.

Larva of Propylea quatuordecimpunctata, Fourteen-spotted Lady Beetle - similar in color and pattern, but does not have pointed spines.
Print References
Gordon, 1985, especially pp. 774-776, figures 634-636.(2)
Semjanov, V.P. 1980. Biology of the ladybird beetle Calvia quattuordecimguttata L. (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Ent. Rev. 59(4): 47-53.
Internet References
Systema naturae, 10th ed., v.1, p.367 - Linnaeus' official original description of the species
Fauna svecica, p.143, no.397 - Linnaeus' earlier (1746) description, cited by the official original description.
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.