Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyles euphorbiae - Spurge Hawkmoth - Hodges#7892

Spurge Hawkmoth Caterpillar - Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawkmoth - Hyles euphorbiae Sphingidae: Hyles gallii? Or Hyles euphorbiae? - Hyles euphorbiae Hyles euphorbiae - Spurge Hawkmoth? - Hyles euphorbiae Sphingidae: Hyles euphorbiae - Hyles euphorbiae Sphingidae: Hyles euphorbiae - Hyles euphorbiae Sphingidae: Hyles euphorbiae - Hyles euphorbiae Sphingidae: Hyles euphorbiae - Hyles euphorbiae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Hyles
Species euphorbiae (Spurge Hawkmoth - Hodges#7892)
Hodges Number
7892
Other Common Names
Leafy Spurge Hawk Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sphinx euphorbiae Linnaeus, 1758
* phylogenetic sequence #229400
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet euphorbiae is from the host genus Euphorbia, commonly known as spurge. (1)
Size
Length: 2-3 cm, wingspan: 5-7 cm.
Mature larvae may approach 10 cm. in length, pupa are 3.5 to 5 cm long.
Identification
Day- flying moths that often exhibit a hummingbird-like flight while visiting flowers. The body is light brown with various white and dark brown markings, while the wings have a conspicuous tan, brown, and pink or red color pattern.

The caterpillars are also conspicuously colored, with a pronounced tail or "horn" near the rear end. Young larvae are variously patterned with green, yellow, and black; older larvae have a distinctive red, black, and yellow pattern with a double row of white spots on each side and white speckles.
Range
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection locations and dates.
Several western states, including Montana, Idaho, and Oregon. Its range keeps spreading.
Food
Larvae feed on leafy spurge.
Life Cycle
Adult moths are present beginning in early to mid-summer. After mating, females lay small clusters of eggs on leafy spurge foliage. After hatching, larvae consume leafy spurge leaves and flowers. Mature larvae enter the soil to pupate. There are one or two generations per year, with soil-inhabiting pupae as the overwintering stage.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe since the 1960s to combat leafy spurge.
See Also
Larvae of Hyles gallii are somewhat similar, but it has a single row of spots, not double.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.41.13m; p.246 (2)
Hodges, R.W. 1971. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 21. p.152; pl.14.6 (3)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 21 Sphingidae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1971. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.