Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synchlora aerata - Wavy-lined Emerald - Hodges#7058

Sticky Cat - Synchlora aerata Green Moth White-Fringed Emerald - Nemoria mimosaria - Synchlora aerata Wavy-lined Emerald - Synchlora aerata On mountain mint - Synchlora aerata Wavy-lined Emerald - Synchlora aerata Wavy-lined Emerald  - Synchlora aerata Emerald Moth - Synchlora aerata Moth to blacklight - Synchlora aerata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Synchlorini
Genus Synchlora
Species aerata (Wavy-lined Emerald - Hodges#7058)
Hodges Number
7058
Other Common Names
Camouflaged Looper (caterpillar)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synchlora aerata – (Fabricius, 1798)
*Phylogentic sequence #372800
Numbers
Twelve Synchlora species occur in America north of Mexico
Size
FWL ≈ 7-12 mm (1)
WS ≈ 13-24mm
Identification
Adult: FW pale green with slightly wavy AM & PM. Dotted white ST is sometimes noticeable. Fringe on all wings is pale green. Abdomen has narrow white dorsal stripe, running entire length.
Larva: Caterpillar adorns its body with plant fragments, usually flower petals, to camouflage it as it feeds. It is the only widespread species to do so(2), but from Maryland southwards other Synchlora spp. are also present and only raising to adulthood can yield a definite caterpillar ID.
Range
Southern Canada to Georgia and Texas.(2)
Habitat
Fields and other open habitats.
Food
Caterpillars feed on a wide variety of plants, often composite flowers but also many other flowering plants, shrubs and trees.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a middle instar larva.(2)
See Also
Synchlora frondaria which also has the white stripe on the dorsal of the abdomen, but has more dentate transverse lines
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, p. 221, pl. 31.20(1)
Ferguson, D. C., 1985. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1: p. 82; pl. 3.57-66.(3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - photos of live and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with photographs of pinned adults
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 18.1. Geometroidea, Geometridae (Part), Geometrinae
Douglas C. Ferguson . 1985. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.