Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scolytus rugulosus - Shothole Borer

Scolytus rugulosus (Müller) - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytus rugulosus (Müller) - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytinae - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytinae - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytinae - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytus rugulosus (Müller) - Scolytus rugulosus Scolytus rugulosus (Müller) - Scolytus rugulosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Scolytina
Genus Scolytus
Species rugulosus (Shothole Borer)
Other Common Names
Fruit Tree Bark Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scolytus rugulosus (Müller)
Orig. Comb: Bostrichus rugulosus Müller 1818
Explanation of Names
rugulosus = 'finely wrinkled'
Range
native to, and widespread across Europe, adventive in NA (across the US)(1)
Food
hosts: various Rosaceae(1)
Life Cycle
Overwinter as mature larvae or pupae in tunnels under tree bark. Adults emerge in May. Females fly to susceptible trees where they bore into cambium and lay eggs in pockets along the sides of their tunnels. Second generation adults emerge in mid-August.
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY 1877(2)
Attacks damaged branches and trunks of many broadleaves, incl. fruit trees and English laurel
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2014) Bark and ambrosia beetles
2.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.