Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euthyrhynchus floridanus - Florida Predatory Stink Bug

Florida predatory stink bugs - Euthyrhynchus floridanus Florida Predatory Stink Bug - Euthyrhynchus floridanus Florida Predatory Stink Bug - Euthyrhynchus floridanus Euthyrhynchus floridanus Florida predatory stinkbug - Euthyrhynchus floridanus Euthyrhynchus floridanus Heteroptera eggs and nymph - Euthyrhynchus floridanus Euthyrhynchus floridanus - Florida Predatory Stink Bug - Euthyrhynchus floridanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Euthyrhynchus
Species floridanus (Florida Predatory Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Halloween Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euthyrhynchus floridanus (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Cimex floridanus Linnaeus 1767
Size
12-17 mm(1)
Identification
Black with orange or red pattern of adults is distinctive. Mature (4th instar) nymphs also distinctive, metallic blue/green and red/orange.
Range
se US (TX-FL-PA-MO) to Brazil(2)(1)(3)
Season
mostly Apr-Nov (BG data)
Food
other insects, including adult Dragonflies, Earwigs, Orthoptera, Beetles and Hymenoptera. Nymphs, and to some extent, adults, are gregarious, and may attack large prey in groups.
Life Cycle
bivoltine in FL(1)
Life cycle, egg-to-adult, is 60-90 days under favorable conditions. Adults may overwinter--seen near buildings in late fall, seeking crevices
Print References
Richman DB, Whitcomb WH. 1978. Comparative life cycles of four species of predatory stink bugs. Florida Entomologist 61(3): 113-119. (4)
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Mead & Richman 2000-2013
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
3.Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) of Honduras: a checklist with description of a new ochlerine genus
Arismendi N., Thomas D.B. 2003. Insecta Mundi 17: 219-236.
4.Comparative life cycles of four species of predatory stink bugs.
Richman DB, Whitcomb WH. 1978. Florida Entomologist 61(3): 113-119.