Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Urophorus humeralis - Pineapple Beetle

Nitidulidae - Urophorus humeralis Sap-feeding Beetle - Urophorus humeralis Sap-feeding Beetle - Urophorus humeralis Sap-feeding Beetle - Urophorus humeralis Pineapple Beetle - Urophorus humeralis Urophorus humeralis Which genus/species? - Urophorus humeralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark, Fungus and Lady Beetles)
Family Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily Carpophilinae
Genus Urophorus
Species humeralis (Pineapple Beetle)
Other Common Names
Pineapple Bug, Yellow-shouldered Souring Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carpophilus humeralis
Size
3.3-5 mm; one of the largest nitidulids attacking dried fruit(1)
Identification
adult habitus photos: 1, 2
Range
native to tropical Asia, now almost cosmopolitan(2); in our area, so. US(3)
Food
dried fruit & vegetables(2)
Remarks
considered an agricultural pest in many warmer parts of the world; feeds on ripe fruit, transmits plant disease, and contaminates commercial products
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Coleoptera families other than Cerambycidae, Curculionidae sensu lato, Chrysomelidae sensu lato and Coccinelidae -- Chapter 8.5
Denux O., Zagatti P. 2010. BioRisk 4: 315–406.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.