Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips semiferana - Oak Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3653

3653  - Archips semiferana Oak Leafroller Moth-1  Hodges #3653 (Archips semiferana) - Archips semiferana Oak Leafroller Moth  - Hodges#3653 (Archips semiferana) ? - Archips semiferana Id Request  - Archips semiferana ? - Archips semiferana Archips semiferana – Oak Leafroller Moth - Archips semiferana Archips perhaps - Archips semiferana Oak Leafroller Moth - Archips semiferana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species semiferana (Oak Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3653)
Hodges Number
3653
Other Common Names
confusion with Argyrotaenia quercifoliana, commonly known as Oak Leafroller.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips semiferana (Walker, 1863)
Archips semiferanus
originally placed it in genus Lophoderus
Phylogenetic sequence # 111775
Numbers
26 Archips species occur in America north of Mexico.
Size
wingspan 17-22 mm
larva length to 29 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing light yellowish-brown to reddish-brown with pale patches along costa; hindwing pale grayish-brown with whitish fringe

Larva: body various shades of green with black head
Range
eastern United States and southeastern Canada. (1), (2)
Season
adults fly from April to August
larvae present from March to June
Food
larvae feed on leaves of oak (Quercus spp.) and sometimes witchhazel (Hamamelis spp.) or apple (Malus spp.)
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as an egg
See Also
Choristoneura lambertiana
Internet References
pinned adult image by Jim Vargo (Dalton State College, Georgia)
larva description plus foodplants and biology (forestpests.org)