Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phosphila turbulenta - Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618

Phosphila turbulenta Caterpillar - Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila  - Phosphila turbulenta January Noctuid - Phosphila turbulenta Phosphila turbulenta Moth - Phosphila turbulenta Phosphila turbulenta Bungee jumpers - Phosphila turbulenta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Phosphilini
Genus Phosphila
Species turbulenta (Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618)
Hodges Number
9618
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phosphila turbulenta Hübner, 1818
Synonym
Xylophasia arcuata Walker, 1857
Phylogenetic sequence # 932208 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus Phosphila in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Larva less than 35 mm. (2)
Identification

Crumb (1956) described the larvae. (3)
Range
Heppner (2003)(4) and Wagner (2005)(2) reported the range to include Florida to Texas north to Illinois and Maine.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to April, September to October, December. (4)
At least two generations in the south (2)
Food
Larvae feed on Smilax species (greenbriar) Smilacaceae. (2)
Remarks
A gregarious defoliator (2)
Print References
Hübner, 1818. Zuträge zur Sammlung exotischer Schmettlinge 1: 15, pl. 12, figs. 67,68.
Walker, F. 1857. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. London. 11: 718.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
4.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
5.Noctuidae of North America (nearctica.com)
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)