Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Eumolpinae

Leaf beetle 10.06.02 - Tymnes Xanthonia Graphops pubescens Beetle - Fidia viticida dogbane beetle - Chrysochus auratus Chrysomelidae - Chrysochus cobaltinus Paria sexnotata - Juniper Paria? - Paria Colaspis brunnea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Eumolpinae
Other Common Names
Oval Leaf Beetles
Explanation of Names
Eumolpinae Hope 1840
Numbers
~150 spp. in 25 genera of 5 tribes in our area, ~5,000 spp. in ~420 genera worldwide (arranged in 16 poorly defined tribes)(1)(2)
Identification
subglobose to oblong oval, small to medium beetles of dull or metallic coloration; head deflexed anteriorly, eyes entire or very minutely emarginate, antennae filiform; procoxae round, globose, separated by prosternum and closed behind; third tarsal segment deeply bilobed; elytra cover pygidium(3)
Range
worldwide and throughout NA
Life Cycle
Known larvae of Eumolpinae are subterranean root feeders(1)
Print References
Schultz W.T. (1970) The Eumolpinae of America north of Mexico with revisions of selected genera (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, The Ohio State University, Columbus. 342 pp.
Internet References
Jolivet. Terrestrial Arthropod Review. 2008
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Chrysomelid males with enlarged mandibles: three new species and a review of occurrence in the family (Coleoptera:Chrysomelidae)
Reid C.A.M., Beatson M. 2013. Zootaxa 3619: 79–100.
3.The leaf beetles of Alabama
Edward Balsbaugh and Kirby Hays. 1972. Agricultural Experiment Station, Auburn University.