Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Clytus

Beetle - Clytus ruricola wasp mimic beetle? - Clytus ruricola Black and yellow cerambycid - Clytus ruricola Longhorn Beetle - Clytus ruricola Unknown long-horned beetle in prairie parkland of Alberta, perhaps Clytus ruricola? - Clytus ruricola Id help needed - beetle. - Clytus ruricola Cerambycidae, ventral - Clytus ruricola round-necked longhorn - Clytus ruricola? - Clytus ruricola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Clytini
Genus Clytus
Other Common Names
C. arietis is called "wasp beetle" in the UK
Pronunciation
klī'tus(1)
Explanation of Names
Clytus Laicharting 1784
Numbers
in the New World, 8 spp. in our area + 1 in Mexico(2), >40 spp. in Eurasia
Range
in our area, 2 spp. eastern and 6 western(2)